Quality Improvement of Pyrolysis Char Derived From Various Kind of Solid Waste for Recycling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MATSUTO Toshihiko  Hokkaido University, Grad. School of Eng., Prof., 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00165838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOJO Yasumasa  Hokkaido University, Grad. School of Eng., Inst., 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (70250470)
TSUNEKAWS Masami  Hokkaido University, Grad. School of Eng., Prof., 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40002026)
HIROYOSHI Naoki  Hokkaido University, Grad. School of Eng., Asso. Prof., 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (50250486)
ITO Mayumi  Hokkaido University, Grad. School of Eng., Inst., 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (10339690)
KAKUTA Yoshitada  Hokkaido University, Grad. School of Eng., Asso. Prof., 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (00360933)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPyrolysis char / Ash removal / Chlorine removal / Sieving separation / Heavy liquid separation / Coal separation methods / ASR / 可燃ごみ
Research Abstract
In this study, sixteen kinds of char obtained from various sources including industrial waste were used for experiments. In order to use char as fuel, chlorine level should be reduced to avoid corrosion. Chlorine in char derived from MSW was characterized in terms of solubility. CO2 bubbling could reduce chorine to acceptable level for cement kiln use. Pulverization was proven to be ineffective in the dissolution of non water-soluble chlorine.
Ash content is another fraction which should be lowered for fuel use of char. Ash rich fraction (r<125 um) was subjected to float-sink separation, froth flotation, and oil agglomeration methods. As a result, a lower combustible recovery rate was resulted to get a good quality of char with high heating values. For MSW-derived char, the targeted quality level (20000 kJ/kg heating value and 30% ash content) was attained using froth floatation or oil agglomeration. Results of the EDX/SEM analysis indicated that char particles were not segregated to single substances even after being milled for 1 h.
Even in the case that char quality is not good enough for fuel use, carbonization was considered as a thermal pretreatment method before landfilling. Soluble organic carbon levels were fairly decreased by carbonization both in batch and column leaching tests. The release amount of heavy metals from carbonization residue decreased but its extent could be varied with the aerobic/or anaerobic condition, and which relys on the physical adsorption onto the surface or pore structure of carbonization residue.