Collaboration of lactic acid fermentation from cassava with Indonesia for biodegradable plastic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionNational University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
HONDA Taijirou  National University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Assistant professor, 大学院共生科学技術研究院, 助手 (20092497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOKUGAN Takao  National University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院共生科学技術研究院, 教授 (00015108)
ISO Mamoru  National University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Associate professor, 大学院共生科学技術研究院, 助教授 (60184587)
QIAN Weihua  National University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Associate professor, 大学院共生科学技術研究院, 助教授 (00302919)
石原 篤  東京農工大学, 大学院共生科学技術研究部, 助教授 (60212908)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCassava / Biodegradable plastic / Sustainable development / Productivity / Specific growth rate / Poly lactic acid / Lactic acid / Membrane bio reactor / 乳酸 / ストレポトコッカスボビス / 豆腐廃液 / マグロエキス / 連続発酵
Research Abstract
Poly-lactic acid from biomass is expected as environmentally friendly, and alternative biodegradable plastic. It is can be effective to reduce CO_2, to save fossil resources, and to lower load for circumstance. However the production cost of poly-lactic acid from biomass is higher by several times than one of conventional plastic. To reduce the production cost, new media of fresh cassava roots (FCR) in tofu liquid waste (TLW) was developed for L-lactic acid fermentation (Ghofar et al., 2006). To increase concentration of lactic acid fermented by S. bovis, concentrate maguro waste (CMW) was added in the new media (Ghofar and Kokugan, 2006)^2Suripto and Kokugan (2007)^3 studied temperature effect on L-lactic acid fermentation by S. bovis in the new media of FCR-(TLW+CMW2) and obtained the productivity of lactic acid of 2.88 g/l.h at optimum temperature of 39 ℃. It was equivalent to one in standard media.