Plasma Confinement Study related to Distortion of Velocity Distribution using Broadband N//-scanning ECE measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IDEI Hiroshi  Kyushu University, Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Associate Professor (70260049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANADA Kazuaki  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Professor (30222219)
HASEGAWA Makoto  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Research Associate (00325482)
KUBO Shin  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, National Institute for Fusion Science, Associate Professor (80170025)
SHIMOZUMA Takashi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, National Institute for Fusion Science, Associate Professor (80270487)
INAGAKI Shigeru  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Associate Professor (60300729)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsElectron Cyclotron Emission Measurement / Square Corrugated Waveguide Antenna / radiometer / 電子サイクロトロン輻射
Research Abstract
(1) Development of Square Corrugated Waveguide Antenna System with Extended N// Operation Region
An integration code to teat an excitation/coupling, propagation and radiation at a square corrugated waveguide antenna with extended N// operation region was prepared. A new method was additionally developed to analyze the mode excitation/propagation from measured amplitude and phase profiles. The performance of the square corrugated waveguide antenna was analyzed using the integration code and developed method, and its availability for oblique ECE measurements was confirmed.
(2) ECH/ECCD experiments and ECE measurements on the TRIAM-1M tokamak
In order to evaluate deposited power in ECH/ECCD experiments on the tokamak, the TASK/WR code was used, including the distortion effect in a velocity distribution on high energetic electrons. The current drive efficiency was derived from the evaluated power and the driven current The estimated efficiency at the square corrugated waveguide antenna was co … More mparable to that at the traditional antenna system.
The high frequency and broadband ECE was measured at the tokamak. In the measurements, the square corrugated waveguide antenna system was successfully used beyond Bragg limit.
(3) Development of Broadband DSB radiometer
A DSB radiometer was newly developed for broadband ECE measurements. The fast frequency-switching (10μs) synthesizer and microwave frequency-multipliers were used in the lower-frequency local oscillator(LO)part. The lower-frequency LO part was used for 3 harmonic radiometers in common. The lower frequencies were multiplied by the millimeter multiplier in accordance with harmonic numbers.
(4) ECE measurements and Transport Study on the LHD
A fundamental ordinary-mode ECE was measured in the ECH experiments at the LHD. The crash of an internal transport barrier was observed in the time evolution of the electron temperature profile, which are measured by the developed DSB radiometer. The developed radiometer has been effective to study the plasma confinement and the heat transport. Less