Confinement Improvement with Simultaneous Achievement of Magnetic Well and Stellarator Shear in Helical Plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Keisuke  National Institute for Fusion Science, Research Coordination Center, Professor, 連携研究推進センター, 教授 (70023736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMURA Shoichi  National Institute for Fusion Science, Department of LHD Project, Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (60115540)
YOSHIMURA Yasuo  National Institute for Fusion Science, Department of LHD Project, Research Associate, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助手 (90300730)
MINAMI Takashi  National Institute for Fusion Science, Department of LHD Project, Research Associate, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助手 (40260046)
NISHIMURA Shin  National Institute for Fusion Science, Department of LHD Project, Research Associate, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助手 (60311205)
AKIYAMA Tsuyoshi  National Institute for Fusion Science, Department of LHD Project, Research Associate, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助手 (80370138)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordshelical plasma / confinement improvement / internal transport barrier / edge transport barrier / magnetic well / stellarator shear / drift reversal / adiabatic approximation / CHS / 磁気シア / 輸送障壁 / ホロー分布 / 微視的不安定性 / MHD不安定性
Research Abstract
New confinement regime has been found in CHS helical plasma heated with NBI. It is featured with remarkable electron temperature increase in the core region along with the edge transport barrier. The edge transport barrier is usually observed in NBI plasmas characterized with the abrupt reduction of Ha signal. On the other hand, the internal transport barrier with the core electron temperature increase is usually observed in ECH plasmas with low electron density. The electron density (3-4x10^<19>m^<-3>) of this new discharge is higher by about one order than that (3-4x10^<18>m^<-3>) of the electron-root plasma featured with the internal transport barrier. According to the strong gas puff the electron density increases, resulting in an increase in the plasma p. At the magnetic field strength of 0.9 Tesla the plasma β reaches about 0.5% without any difficulty by increasing the electron density. This causes the magnetic well in the core region although it is shallow. When strong gas puff is applied, the electron density profile gets hollow even in the NBI plasma. The temporal evolution of the electron temperature shows a rapid increase followed by a rather rapid decrease with the time scale of a few milliseconds. CHS has a stellarator shear even in the finite β plasma. This phenomenon was tried to explain by the drift reversal that is realized under the simultaneous achievement of the magnetic well and the stellarator shear, but in vain. However, it could be explained with the idea of the interchange stability under the hollow density profile when the adiabatic approximation for electrons does not hold.