Selective separation and recovery of palladium by hybrid microcapsules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIMURA Hitoshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (10091753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIIBORI Yuichi  Graduate School of Engineering, 大学院・工学研究科, Associate Professor (90180562)
SATO Nobuaki  Institute of Mulfidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, 多元物質科学研究所, Associate Professor (70154078)
HAYASHI Hiromichi  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 東北センター, Senior Researcher (20344228)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHigh level liquid waste / Useful element / Palladium / Insoluble ferrocyanide / Alginate gel / Microcapsule / Selective separation and recovery / Ion Exchange / 選択的分離 / イオン交換 / 酸化還元 / 耐放射線性 / アルギン酸 / 有効利用 / 分離フィルタ
Research Abstract
In the high-level liquid wastes (HLLWs) generated from reprocessing process of spent nuclear, various useful elements are contained. At present, HLLWs were mixed with glass granules and melted by Joule heating. The glass products are covered with multi-barrier and then disposed in a deep geological site. Palladium tends to precipitate during melting process and to hinder the vitrification. The separation and recovery of Pd, a kind of rear metals, are thus effective for the advancement of waste treatment and enables its utilization. Further, the development of separation and recovery method becomes very important from the standpoint of "element strategy".
The present paper deals with the preparation of insoluble ferrocyanides with high selectivity towards Pd^<2+> and the advancement of separation and recovery methods. The results of this study are as follows: (1) KCuFC shows relatively high uptake kinetics (uptake equilibrium within 10 min and 99.9% uptake), and the order of Pd^<2+> uptake is KCuFC > KNiFC > KCoFC. The adsorption of Pd^<2+> on ferrocyanides is very specific due to ion-exchange/oxidation and reduction. The uptake of Pd^<2+> is over 90% in the presence of 0.3-7 M HNO_3. After adsorption, the ferrocyanide was thermally decomposed and treated with acid, and then PdO with high purity was recovered as insoluble residue. (2) The fine ferrocyanides were granulated by the microencapsulation with alginate gel matrices for the column adsorption. The breakthrough capacity of Pd^<2+> ions was estimated to be 0.031 mmol/g and 92% of Pd can be eluted with thiourea. (3) The alginate films with different thicknesses enclosing KZnFC were prepared by supporting with filter paper. The Pd^<2+> ions were selectively adsorbed on the alginate film. Thus the alginate film enclosing insoluble ferrocyanides are expected for the selective separation and concentration of Pd^<2+> as an ion-exchange filter and a liquid membrane.