Development of application of compact tunable monochromatic X-ray source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
UESAKA Mitsuru  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (30232739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Keiichi  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院工学系研究科, 助教授 (80188896)
TORIKOSHI Masami  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF RADIOLOGICAL SCIENCES, Director, 加速器工学部・照射装置開発室, 室長 (90280742)
NAKANISHI Tomoko  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL AND LIFE SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30124275)
KATAOKA Kazunori  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (00130245)
NISHIYAMA Nobuhiro  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 大学院医学系研究科, 助手 (10372385)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsElectron linac / X-band / Inverse Compton scattering X-ray source / Dual-energy X-ray CT / 放射線,X線,粒子線 / 加速器 / 廃棄物処理 / 生物物理 / ナノバイオ
Research Abstract
The compact, high-intensity-, and highly-stable- Compton scattering X-ray source using the X-band linac and Nd:YAG laser has been developed at the Nuclear Professional School, the University of Tokyo. In this dissertation, the experimental verification of the 3.5-cell X-band thermionic cathode RF gun was mainly studied. In the chapter 3, we calculated and evaluated the properties of the X-rays generated via Compton scattering. The angular distribution, spectrum, and intensity of the X-rays were calculated. The maximum X-ray energy is 43.8 keV and its total intensity is about 1.0 x 109 photons/s with the electron beam energy of 30 MeV and laser intensity and its wavelength of 1.4 J and 532 nm. The stability of the X-ray yields was evaluated to be less than 10 %. The beam optimization and its stability were discussed. In addition, the construction of the beam line and waveguide system for X-band linac and its high-power experiments were carried out. Furthermore, the laser system for the … More Compton scattering experiment was constructed and its performances were evaluated. Here, the important results and new knowledge throughout these studies are summarized as follows.
1 The high-power experiments on the 3.5-cell X-band thermionic cathode RF gun were performed and the 2 MeV electron beam was measured. This experimental verification of high-energy (-2 MeV) multi-bunch electron beam generation from the X-band thermionic cathode RF gun is achieved first in the world.
2 The construction of the whole RF system including the X-band thermionic cathode RF gun and X-band accelerating structure were carried out. RF feeding of 40 MW to the accelerating structure and 5.5 MW to the RF gun were achieved. In addition, We summarized the experiences and deduced the guideline of the high-powered RF conditioning. These knowledges will be important roles to realize X-band compact high-energy accelerators from now on.
3 The laser pulse circulation system for the Compton scattering experiment was constructed and its properties were evaluated. Focusing of the laser at 150 (horizontal) and 300 (vertical) micro m at rms was established. Then, its positioning stability within micro m was also confirmed. Furthermore, the experimental setup for the Compton scattering are constructed. This setup includes the beam diagnostic section. We developed some beam diagnostic schemes that can measure the four-dimensional beam parameters at the collision point. Less