Analysis of neutron-irradiation-induced defects using nanometer-sensitive dilatometry : Recovery rate study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOYOHIKO Yano  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory for Nuclear Reactors, Professor (80158039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURI Yoshiyuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory for Nuclear Reactors, Associate Professor (90160829)
NAKANO Hiromi  Ryukoku University, Department of Engineering, Lecturer (00319500)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCeramics / Lattice defects / Radiation damage / Silicon carbide / Silicon Nitride / Dilatometry / Isothermal annealing / Neutron irradiation damage / 中性子照射欠陥 / 回復過程 / 熱膨脹計 / 等温アニール / 等時アニール
Research Abstract
Irradiation response of ceramics induced by neutron irradiation varies material to material with different crystal structure. In this research, recovery behavior of defects, which induce small volume change, by heat-treatment was precisely measured using a high-precision dilatometer at high temperature.
(1) At first, performance of the dilatometer was checked. Using this dilatometer, the specimen was heated up to a designated temperature, and then it was kept for 6 h, and length change of the specimen was continuously monitored. Then, the temperature of the specimen was increased 50℃ higher temperature, and the length change was measured. These measurement was conducted sequentially up to the specimen length became the original length before irradiation.
(2) Based on the analysis of the length change of the two kind of neutron-irradiated SiC specimens obtained at each temperature, it was clarified that length recovery curves at each isothermal annealing consisted from two components, for … More shorter time and for longer time, if the process composed from the first order reactions. These recovery rates were obtained. From the Arrhenius plots of the rate at each temperature, apparent activation energies were obtained.
(3) Resemble measurement was conducted on neutron-irradiated single crystal silicon, that crystal structure is similar with silicon carbide. Whereas the change induced by irradiation was very small, the recovery stage could be measured successfully.
(4) High-resolution electron microscope observation on irradiated and annealed SiC was performed, and it was clarified that the void was formed after annealing up to 1400℃ in the specimen neutron-irradiated up to 20 dpa at relatively higher temperature. In these specimens, lattice parameter increased less than that of the macroscopic length, and included many tiny interstitial loops.
(5) Based on the results obtained in this study and previous studies, the relation between crystal structures and irradiation response and recovery behavior was discussed. Less