Study on the formation of bulk Zr hydride and fracture behavior analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UNO Masayoshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (00232885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANAKA Shinsuke  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00166753)
KUROSAKI Ken  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (90304021)
MUTA Hiroaki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (60362670)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmetal hydride / zirconium / deformation analysis / light water reactor fuel cladding / delayed hydride cracking / finite element analysis / チタン / イットリウム / 水素固溶体 / 物理化学的性質 / 機械的性質
Research Abstract
This report summarizes the study on the formation of bulk Zr hydride and fracture behavior analysis.
In the first part, the preparation methods for bulk Zr, Ti and Y hydride and hydrogen solid solution without defects were developed and the physicochemical and mechanical properties were measured. They have respectively unique physico-chemical properties, and that the properties for the zirconium metal and hydrides have similar properties to the titanium and yttrium metals and hydrides, since such properties for these hydrides are ruled by the electronegativity.
In the second part PEC properties of oxide film of Zr-Nb alloy with or without hydrogen were studied, and the distribution of the impurity level induced by hydrogen charging was discussed. The band gap energy of all the samples was consistent with that of ZrO2 film. The terminal solid solubility of hydrogen (TSS) for pure Zr, Zr-Nb binary alloys with different Nb concentrations, and Nb added Zircaloy-4 was examined. The TSS of the a single-phase Zr-0.3Nb (Zr-0.3 wt% Nb) specimen appeared to be almost same as that of pure Zr.
In the third part, the hydrogen diffusion behavior near the crack tip was simulated by FEM using ABAQUS ver.6.5. The hydrogen quickly redistributed according to the stress distribution. The hydrogen concentration at the crack tip increased more than 10 % within one second in most situations. The crack growth rate was discussed from the results.