Development of a gas-scintillator detector and measurements of medical nuclear data at HIMAC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
UOZUMI Yusuke  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor (00232801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Nobuo  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, 大学院・工学研究院, Professor (70193208)
WAKABAYASHI Genichiro  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, 大学院・工学研究院, Research Associate (90311852)
UEHARA Shuzo  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Department of Medicine, Professor (90038927)
MATSUFUJI Naruhiro  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, National Institute of Radiobiological Sciences, Researcher (00280743)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsParticle therapy / Nuclear data / Nuclear spallation / Fragment / Scintillator / Cross sections / Proton production / 重粒子破砕 / 国際研究者交流 ロシア / 国際研究者交流ロシア
Research Abstract
Particulate radiation therapy is one of the most effective treatments for variety of cancers, because it offers a high possibility to cure serious cancer with high QOL To suppress side effects effectively, it is required to develop a method of advanced treatment planning based on accurate estimate of radiation dose. Nuclear fragments play a key role in destructing DNA, hence nuclear data are important quantity to realize the dose estimation system. Since there are difficulties in measuring these data, which have a very high linear energy transfers, it is necessary to develop a new detector system. Therefore, we developed a scintillator detector system and applied it to nuclear data measurements at HIMAC, NIRS. Extensive efforts were devoted to measure more nuclides of fragments.
Experiments were carried out at HIMAC, NIRS. The synchrotron HIMAC provided high-energy C-12 ion beams, which bombarded a C-12 target. Emitted charged particles from reactions were detected with the gas-scintillation detector. Finally, we determined proton production double-differential cross sections at most forward angles zero to three degrees where measurements are very difficult in general. The energy range of measured protons was from 200 to 500 MeV.
In addition, we carried out several measurements for detector test to allow energy calibrations. One was the measurements of crystal response to protons and other particles, which was made at JINR, Russia. The data show an important suggestion that the limit of the Birks treatment, and further analyses should be based on the Mayer-Murray universal curve approach. Further microscopic approach would be needed for deeper understanding.