Research and development of fuel cells using high temperature proton conductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Hiroshige  Kyushu University, INAMORI Frontier Center, Research Professor (70283413)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsproton conductor / fuel cell / prerovskite / zirconate / thin film / slurry coating / oxide electrode / ペロブスカイト型酸化物 / 薄膜電解質 / プロトン導電体 / アノード支持 / PLD / 混合ペロブスカイト / ルテニウム / 化学的安定性 / ドーパント / イオン半径
Research Abstract
Thin-film electrolyte fuel cells are fabricated using strontium-zirconate-cerate solid solution whic h has both chemical stability and fairly high proton conductivity. When the film was prepared by pul sed-laser deposition method, the fuel cells thus fabricated showed high performance in the operation al temperature range of 500-700 degree C. Samarium-strontium cobaltate that have shown high cathode performance with barium cerate electrolyte was found to work well for the solid solution electrolyte.
Slurry coating was tested for fabrication of thin film electrolyte, intending the use for industria 1 process. Cobalt was found to work as a sintering aid, where as the resulting electrolyte shoed ten times lower conductivity than the undoped material. On the other hand, the mixture of starting mate rial (i. e., carbonates and oxides) can become well-sintered thin film when it backed without taking the course of calcinations. Thin film thus fabricated was confirmed to work for fuel cells.
In the investigation in this project, fabrication route of proton conductor fuel cells can be establ ished.