Studies on plant immunity in terms of constitutive activated cell death gene, CAD1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17370011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理・分子
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Junji  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Advanced Life Science, Professor (10183120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Akira  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Advanced Life Science, Associate Professor (00372269)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPlant immunity / Arabidopsis / Cell death / Hypersensitive response / CAD1 / Salicylic acid / Complement / Pathogenic resistance / シロイヌナグサ
Research Abstract
Plants respond to biotic stress such as pathogen infection by activating a defense mechanism known as plant immunity. One of the most efficient and immediate resistance reactions against pathogen attack in plants is the hypersensitive response (HR), which leads to rapid local cell death at the site of pathogen entry that restricts growth and spread of the pathogen. The Arabidopsis mutant cad1 (constitutively activated cell death 1) shows a phenotype that mimics HR-like cell death. The CAD1 gene, which encodes a protein containing a domain with significant homology to the MACPF (membrane attach complex and perforin) domain of complement components and perforin, is likely to negatively control salicylic acid-mediated plant immunity. The mutant also enhances gene expression of the plant defensin (PDF1.2) which is related to the plant defense pathway regulated by ethylene and jasmonic acid (JA). These results suggest that resistance to the pathogen in the mutant is associated to the genes of ERF protein which controls ethylene-responsive genes. Microarray analysis using the cad1 mutant revealed some gene for the ERF genes which are likely involved in plant defense. Characters of the ERF gene were r