Molecular dissection of regulatory mechanism that controls cell-type specific cell wall construction using XTH family of genes as a model system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17370012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理・分子
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NISHITANI Kazuhiko  Tohoku UnTversity., Graduate School of Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院生命科学研究科, 教授 (60164555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Ryusuke  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Life Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院生命科学研究科, 講師 (90302083)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsplant / cell wall / morphogenesis / gene family / XTH / xyloglucan / Arabidopsis / vascular / ゲノム / 発現制御 / 発生・分化 / 遺伝子ファミリー / 根 / 維管束形成 / 生殖器官
Research Abstract
Xyloglucan endotransglucosylases/hydrolases (XTHs) are a class of enzymes capable of catalyzing the molecular grafting between xyloglucans and/or the endotype hydrolysis of a xyloglucan molecule. They are encoded by 33 genes in Arabidopsis. Whereas recent studies have revealed temporally and spatially specific expression profiles for individual members of this family in plants, their biological roles are still to be clarified. To identify the role of each member of this gene family, we examined phenotypes of mutants in which each of the Arabidopsis XTH genes was disrupted.
Two loss-of-function mutants for the AtXTH27 gene, xth27-1 and xth27-2 exhibited short-shaped tracheary elements in tertiary veins, and reduced the number of tertiary veins in the first leaf. In mature rosette leaves of the mutant, yellow lesion-mimic spots were also observed. Upon genetic complementation by introducing the wild-type XTH27 gene into xth27-1 mutant plants, the number of tertiary veins was restored, and … More the lesions disappeared completely. Extensive expression of the pXTH27::GUS fusion gene was observed in immature tracheary elements in the rosette leaves. The highest level of AtXTH27 mRNA expression in the rosette leaves was observed during leaf expansion, when the tracheary elements were elongating. These findings indicate that AtXTH27 plays an essential role during the generation of tracheary elements in the rosette leaves of Arabidopsis.
The Arabidopsis thaliana XTH genes AtXTH17, 18, 19, and 20 are phylogenetically closely related to one another and are preferentially expressed in the roots. However, they exhibit different expression profiles within the root and respond to hormonal signals differently. To investigate their functions in root growth, we examined phenotypes of loss-of-function mutants for these genes using T-DNA insertion lines and RNAi plants. These functional analyses disclosed a principal role for the AtXTH18 gene in primary root elongation. Of the four XTH genes, AtXTH18 exhibits the highest level of mRNA expression. We also determined auxin-signaling pathways for these genes using a mutant with a defect in the AXR2/IAA7 gene and found that the expression of AtXTH19 in the elongation/maturation region of the root is under the control of the AXR2/IAA7 signaling pathway. Less