Lipid signal molecules from plastid and plant immune responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17370019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理・分子
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IBA Koh  Kyushu University, Faculty of Sciences, Professor (10192501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Osamu  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Sciences, Assistant Professor (60346765)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordstrienoic fatty acids / jasmonic acid / Oryza sativa / Magnaporthe grisea / oxylipin / 遺伝子 / 環境 / シグナル伝達 / 脂質 / 植物 / 病害抵抗性 / 脂質性シグナル / 葉緑体 / いもち病 / 脂肪酸不飽和化酵素
Research Abstract
Linolenic acid (18:3) is the most abundant fatty acid in plant membrane lipids and is a source for various oxidized metabolites, called oxylipins. 18:3 and oxylipins play important roles in the induction of defence responses to pathogen infection and wound stress in Arabidopsis. However, in rice, endogenous roles of 18:3 and oxylipins in disease resistance have not been confirmed. We generated 18:3-deficient transgenic rice plants (F78Ri) with co-suppression of two ω-3 fatty acid desaturases, OsFAD7 and OsFAD8 that synthesize 18:3. The F78Ri plants showed enhanced resistant to phytopathogenic fungus Magnaporthe grisea. A typical 18:3-derived oxylipin, jasmonic acid (JA), acts as a signaling molecule in defence responses to fungal infection in Arabidopsis. However, in F78Ri plants, the expression of JA-responsible pathogenesis-related genes, PBZ1 and PRIb was induced after inoculation with M. grisea, although JA-mediated wound response was suppressed. Furthermore, the application of JA methyl ester had no significant effect on the enhanced resistance in F78Ri plants. These results suggest that the enhanced resistance in F78Ri plants might be attributable to the deficiency of 18:3 or 18:3-derived oxylipins except for JA.