Silene latifolia and Microbotryum violaceum : Molecular, cellular and Morphological studies on plant sexuality and parasitic fungus operating it.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17370022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Shigeyuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor (70161338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROSAKI Kumiya  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Pharmacy, Associate Professor (70143865)
SUGIYAMA Ryuji  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Pharmacy, Research Associate (30377270)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSilene latifolia / Microbotryum violaceum / dioecious / smut fungus / B-function gene / sex determination / SLM2 / Y chromosome / S1M2 / ホメオテック遺伝子
Research Abstract
The development of male organs is induced in female flowers of the dioecious plant Silene latifolia by infection with the smut fungus Microbotryum violaceum. Stamens in a healthy female flower grow only to stage 6, whereas those in an infected female flower develop to the mature stage (stage 12), at which the stamens are filled with fungal teliospores instead of pollen grains.
Using natural scanning electron microscopy, Nomarski interference microscopy, and fluorescence microscopy, we investigated the morphological modifications of the host plant resulting from this parasitism and the localization of smut hyphae in the flower bud. Flowers of infected plants lasted significantly longer than those of healthy plants, probably because the infection strengthened floral organs, such as the flower base and the anther filaments. Smut hyphae were observed throughout all organs of the young flower buds of infected plants, including sepals, petals, stamens, and pistil primordia. In healthy female … More flowers, anthers initiated sporogenous cell formation, but lacked parietal cell layers. By contrast, the parietal cell layers of infected female flowers differentiated into tapetal tissue, middle cell layers, and endothecial layers, as in the anthers of healthy male flowers. Smut spore formation in the infected anther was initiated in intercellular regions between the sporogenous cells, resulting in degeneration of premature sporogenous cells, tapetal tissue, and middle cell layers. The development of the endothecial layers and epidermis in the infected anther were morphologically normal.
To investigate these host-parasite interactions, young floral buds and fungus-induced anthers of infected female flowers were examined by electron microscopy following fixation by a high-pressure freezing method. Using this approach, we found that parasitic hyphae of this fungus contain several extracellular vesicles and have a consistent appearance up to stage 8. At that stage, parasitic hyphae are observed adjacent to dying sporogenous cells in the infected female anther. At stage 9, an increased number of dead and dying sporogenous cells is observed, among which the sporogenous hyphae of the fungus develop and form initial teliospores. Several types of electron-dense material are present in proximity to some fungi at this stage. The initial teliospores contain two types of vacuoles, and the fungus cell wall contains abundant carbohydrate, as revealed by silver protein staining. The sporogenous cell is probably sensitive to infection by the fungus, resulting in disruption. In addition, the fungus accelerates cell death in the anther and utilizes constituents of the dead host cell to form the mature teliospore.
Silene latifolia is a dioecious plant in which sex is determined by X and Y chromosomes. Expression of the B-function gene SLM2, an ortholog of PISTILLATA (P1) in Arabidopsis, was examined by in situ hybridization. SLM2 was not expressed in suppressed stamens of female flowers, but was expressed in developing stamens of smut-infected female flowers. These results indicate that the control of SLM2 is independent of the presence of the Y chromosome. Smut-infected females provide a useful system for clarifying the relationship between the B-function gene and the sex determination factor. Less