Production of a new type photosynthetic organism that utilizes low energy light.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17370055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNagoya Univerity
Principal Investigator
ITOH Shigeru  Nagoya Univ., Graduate School of Sci., Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (40108634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINO Hiroyuki  Nagoya Univ., Graduate School of Sci., Ass. Prof., 大学院理学研究科, 助教授 (70300902)
SHIBATA Yutaka  Nagoya Univ., Graduate School of Sci., Ass., 大学院理学研究科, 助手 (20300832)
ISHIURA Masahiro  Nagoya Univ., Center for Gene Research, Professor, 遺伝子実験施設, 教授 (20132730)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsphotosynthesis / cyanobacteria / chlorophyll d / photoreactoion / electron transfer / chlorophyll a / gene / oxygen evolution / 光生物 / 進化 / 生体エネルギー / CO2 / クロロフィル / 蛍光イメージング / 遺伝子導入
Research Abstract
All the ever-known photosynthetic organisms use chlorophyll a as the photoactive pigments in their photosynthetic reaction center pigment protein complexes with no exceptions. Chlorophyll a uses red light for the promotion of electron transfer reactions. We, however, identified that a new type of cyanobacterium Acaryochloris marina undergoes oxygenic photosynthesis with a new pigment chlorophyll d that absorbs at 720-740 nm, which wavelength is longer than that of 660-700 nm red light absorbed by chlorophyll a. We identified the reaction center pigments of photosystems I and II to be chlorophyll d, characterized the energy levels of the redo components in the oxidizing side of photosystem II. We measured delayed fluorescence of chlorophyll d from these organisms. We further studied the sensitivity to the antibiotics, differentiation of this organism, electron transfer components in the reaction centers. Based on these results we discussed the photosynthetic mechanism of this organism.