Regulation of ER stress response by cytoplasmic mRNA splicing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17370061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hiderou  Kyoto University, Graduate Shcool of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 助教授 (60378528)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsstress / splicing / ER stress / cytoplasmic splicing / XBP1 / IRE1 / dementia / neurodegererating disease / 転写制御 / ストレス応答 / シャペロン / タンパク質分解 / 転写因子 / 蛋白質分解 / フレームスイッチスプライシング
Research Abstract
XBP1 is a key transcription factor regulating mammalian endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress. Expression of XBP1 is mainly regulated at the level of mRNA splicing. In response to ER stress, XBP1 pre-mRNA is converted to mature mRNA, from which an active transcription factor pXBP1(S) is translated and activates ER stress response. ER stress response is involved in neurodegererating diseases including Alzheimer's disease, and clarification of the mechanism of ER stress response would be beneficial for prevention, diagnosis and treatment of such diseases.
Here we revealed that splicing of XBP1 is regulated by cytoplasmic splicing instead of conventional nuclear splicing, indicating that cytoplasmic splicing is widely conserved from yeasts to mammals. We also discovered that pXBP1(U), a protein translated from unspliced XBP1 pre-mRNA, is a negative regulator of pXBP1(S). This indicates that mammalian cells rapidly switch XBP1 protein from a negative regulator to an activator in the place of translation in response to ER stress, and that this rapidity is the main reason why mammalian cells adopt cytoplasmic splicing to cope with ER stress.
This study greatly contributed to the research of ER stress response. Moreover, it established a new research field of cytoplasmic splicing and evoked deep impact to the other fields such as RNA splicing. Now we plan to identify factors regulating mammalian cytoplasmic splicing to clarify the molecular mechanism.