Cellular and molecular mechanisms involved in amphibian retinal regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17370080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Masasuke  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Science, Professor (00118449)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsretinal reveneration / newt / Xenopus laevis / transdifferentiation / retinal pigmented epithelium / FGFs / organ culture / Transgenic animal / 網膜 / 再生 / 両生類 / 組織培養
Research Abstract
During the term of the project, we have performed the following studies and obtained a considerable volume of results on the subject of amphibian retinal regeneration.
(1) By a new organ culture model we developed, we analyzed the tissue interaction between the retinal pigment epithelium (RPE) and the choroid. It was shown that the choroid plays an essential role in RPE cell proliferation and neuronal differentiation and that soluble substance (s) are involved in these effects. With FGF signal inhibitors, we analyzed the molecular mechanism of FGF action.
(2) It was long believed that only urodele amphibians like the newt can regenerate the retina from RPE. We, however, discovered that Xenopus laevis can also regenerate the retina even after metamorphosis and in adult stage. This was shown in vivo as well as in vitro.
(3)We developed a novel organ culture method in which RPE tissue was covered (overlaid) by gel matrices. This method enabled us to obtain regeneration of complete retinal structure under culture condition. This is the first report that retinal 3D structure regenerates from a simple epithelium of RPE under a culture condition.
(4) We made three different types of transgenic Xenopus laevis; EF1a promoter, RX promoter and Pax6 promoter were ligated with EGFP as a reporter gene, respectively. We are now analyzing the in vivo and in vitro expression pattern of EGFP during retinal regeneration. This is the first study in which transgenic animal is used for retinal regeneration study.