Foundational examination of techno-adaptability of wheelchair for adults with cerebral palsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17370091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生理人類学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HATTA Tatsuo  Hokkaido University, School of Medicine, Professor (50189560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Masahiko  Kyushu Institute of Design, professor emeritus (10038937)
INOUE Kaoru  Hokkaido University, School of Medicine, Professor (80133718)
YAMANAKA Masanori  Hokkaido University, school of Medicine, Professor (40166757)
KISHIGAMAI Hirotoshi  Hokkaido University, school of Medicine, Assistant Professor (30431315)
MAKI Makoto  Hokkaido University, school of Medicine, Assistant Professor (40165668)
小林 法一  北海道大学, 医学部, 助手 (30333652)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPhysiological anthropology / Medicine and Welfare / Cerebral palsy / Wheelchair / techno-adaptability / Seating Buggy / 脳性まひ
Research Abstract
1. To examine the relationships between the functional head-neck alignment of patients with severe disabilities and the Seating Buggy's resulting seating support surface, we measured the configuration of seating support surface. Twenty one subjects whose head alignments were poor were used. Three major lines were identified. The angle of the thoracic line was approximately the same as the pelvic line, and parallel to the back-support pipe. However, the angle between these two lines was by comparison about two times greater. It was speculated that deeper thoracic support forms the anchorage for the curved upper trunk from the underneath, depending on the patient's spinal deformity.
2. A new wheelchair seating system that features an adjustable back support has been developed to suggest a new sitting posture. To investigate which back support features provide proper head-neck alignment, we compared two new adjustable back support wheelchairs with a conventional wheelchair. Twenty-six able … More -bodied participated, each sitting in each of the three wheelchairs in five ways. Three major structures were identified from the two new wheelchairs, namely the angles of the thoracic line, pelvic line, and thoracolumbar line. It was speculated that a thoracolumbar line establishes a stable basis for the proper head-neck position.
3. Fifty-eight seat surfaces of old wheelchairs for elderly were scanned with the TRiDY. Twenty-one were classified as upper loosening pattern, 11 were as upper/middle pattern, 15 were middle pattern. It was speculated that elderly who sit with slumped posture were on the middle or upper/middle pattern.
4. A new prototype chair that features a flexible back-support with the thoracolumbar line has been developed. Reclining movements of people on the new prototype chair were analyzed with 3D movement analysis system and pressure measurement system. The reclining movement was triggered by the distal foot. It was speculated that the strength used for the reclining of the prototype chair was smaller than that of the commonly used chair. Less