Physiological and Psychological Indexes showing "PLEASURE" in Vibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17370092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生理人類学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Mitsunori  Chiba University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (60214996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAUCHI Fumio  Chiba University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (30261887)
AOKI Hiroyuki  Chiba University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (20009757)
YAMANAKA Toshimasa  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor (00261793)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordspositive pleasure / negative pleasure / independently controlling oscillation / the feelings of pleasure / vibration stimulation / physiological reacti / psychological reaction / physical reaction / 物理反応
Research Abstract
Vibration is not always unpleasant; people sometimes find it pleasant. When favorable stimulation that corresponds with a specific condition of a body is given, the individual feels fine and sometimes feels pleasure. The purpose of this research is to investigate the induction of a feeling of pleasure caused by vibration from the viewpoints of psychology, physics, and physiology. In this research, feelings were modeled in order to evaluate pleasure-displeasure. As a result of classification of the feeling of pleasure in particular, through a multidimensional scaling method, pleasure-constructing axes consisted of positive pleasure-negative pleasure, and' pleasure obtained by removing, displeasure-pleasure obtained by satisfaction. Next, physiological and psychological evaluation experiments were carried out using a rocking chair in order to evaluate the feeling of pleasure under oscillation stimulation. The rocking chair was chosen for the experiments because it could give long-period vibration with which people feel comparatively comfortable. In addition, they could be in charge of controlling the oscillation. In order to evaluate the feeling of pleasure under controlled vertical vibration stimulation, people were made to sit in an automotive seat attached to a vibration seat and subjected to arbitrary vertical vibration. As a result, it was confirmed that the feeling of pleasure such as the negative pleasure and the positive pleasure could be induced by vibration, and effective physiological and psychological indexes for evaluating the feeling of pleasure, under oscillation and vibration stimulation, were revealed.