Project/Area Number |
17370094
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
生理人類学
Research Institution | Toyota Central R&D Lab., Inc. |
Principal Investigator |
MUKAE Hideyuki Toyota Central R&D Lab., Inc., Advanced Mobolity Lab., Safety & Information System Div., Vehicle Safety research Center, Researcher (00374091)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | physiological anthropology / Exerted force / torque / Weber's law / Weber-Fechner's law / sensory motor / sex difference / elder subject / 感覚特性 / 人類学 / 脳・神経 |
Research Abstract |
To design easy-to-use operational equipment for everyone, it is necessary to consider the sensory motor characteristics of the force exerted by hand(active sense of force / torque) on the actual operating posture. However, the useful basic data is inadequately covered by research papers and databases. To add this useful data, the basic experiment of the sensory motor characteristics was measured on young and elder subjects on the actual operating posture based on an industrial vehicle. On this scientific research focuses on the following points 1) A comparison of the directional dependency of the maximum and minimum torque exerted by the dominant hand. 2) Influence that without visual feedback gives to minimum torque compare to visual feedback condition. 3) A verification of Weber's law, namely the ratio of the minimum torque to the prior load torque, and a verification of Weber-Fechner's law on active sense. To measure the torque exerted by a dominant hand, a joystick capable of sensing six axes of force and torque was prepared and an experiment performed with 10 young males and 7 young females, 8 elder males and 8 elder females as subjects. The results showed that 1) The minimum torque increases in accordance with the load torque in all directions. And the minimum torque of the radial flexion is larger than that in the other directions. 2) Without visual feedback condition, the value of minimum torque become 2 times to the visual feedback condition. 3) Weber's ratio close to between approximately 0.1 and 0.2 as the load torque increases. Weber's law could be applicable. And there were few results that show Weber-Fechner's law is applicable.