分子育種基盤としてのストレス制御因子の解析
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17380002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UCHIMIYA Hirofumi  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Molecular and Cellular Biosciences, Professor (50142229)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsstress response / cell death / rice / arabidopsis / co-factor / molecular breeding / シグナル因子 / NDA / ストレス / 酸化還元因子 / 代謝物 / シロイヌナズナ / 活性酸素 / メタボローム / プログラム細胞死 / NAD代謝 / ミトコンドリア
Research Abstract
Plants habituating one place possess the ability to grow in the environment where various constrains are exists. Thus, plants may have homeostasis to adjust environment by regulating ideal organ and tissue development. In this study, stress responses of plants were examined in view of cell death processes. Thus, I used many transgenic plants for the investigation along this line. Namely, stress responses and metabolites regulating oxidative and reductive factors, and the interaction to cell death factors were analyzed. Results obtained in this investigation indicated that DFR overproducers regulated the response to stresses. Analysis of internal metabolites suggested that organic substances were most altered in such plants, whereas amino acids levels and other metabolites ware not changed. In cultured cells, glutathione level was highly up-regulated, which may indicates the basis of stress tolerance. In the case of DFR transgenic line, molecular basis for the stress resistance may be applied to other breeding strategies to improve plant quality.