Project/Area Number |
17380003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Breeding science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TANISAKA Takatoshi Kyoto University, Institute of Agriculture, Professor (80026591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAMOTO Yutaka Kyoto University, Institute of Agricultue, Associate Professor (90152438)
NAKAZAKI Tetsuya Kyoto University, Institute of Agriculture, Lecturer (60217693)
TERAISHI Masayoshi Kyoto University, Institute of Agriculture, Assistant Professor (80378819)
TSUKIYAMA Takuji Kyoto University, Institute ofAgriculture, Assistant Professor (00423004)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | rice / transposon / MITE / genome structure / gene regulation / mPing / ゲノム / 染色体構造 / 染色体再編 / 転移機構 |
Research Abstract |
MITEs play important roles in evolution by causing genome rearrangements and by altering the structure and regulation of individual genes. Non-autonomous element mPing is the first active MITE which is identified in rice (Oryza satires L.). Previous our researches showed that mPing is actively transposing in Gimbozu under natural conditions and preferentially inserted into single-copy regions. Transposition of mPing relay on transposases encoded by autonomous Ping and Pong. Rice cultivars have different copy number of Ping and Pong. In this study, we identified a novel transposon Pyong belong to Tc1/mariner super family through the analysis of copy number of Ping in Gimbozu. The blastn search identified two sequences sharing high homology with Pyong (>90%) on chromosome 1 and 12 of Nipponbare, respectively. This suggests the recent transposition of Pyong. Moreover, we carried out transposon display analysis using cDNA derived from Nipponbare, Gimbozu and a slender glume mutant IM294. As a result, 11 regions transcribed with mPing were identified. Among them, six and five regions were transcriptional and non-conding regions, respectively. Cultivars/strain used in this study showed mPing insertion polymorphism in these regions. Transcript level of mPing-inserted gene lowered at 3' region from mPing insertion site. These results indicate that mPing insertion alter not only genome structure but also the expression of adjacent regions.