Clarification of molecular mechanism of rice mutant which shows non-Mendelian Inheritance induced by tissue culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17380004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
IMAISHI Hiromasa (2007)  Kobe University, Functional Analysis of Environmental Genes Research Center for Environmental Genomics, Professor (50223318)
大野 清春 (2005-2006)  神戸大学, 遺伝子実験センター, 教授 (60346252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INUI Hideyuki  Kobe University, Functional Analysis of Environmental Genes Research Center for Environmental Genomics, Assistant Professor (90314509)
今石 浩正  神戸大学, 遺伝子実験センター, 助教授 (50223318)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsRice / P450 / mutant / mendelian / エピジェネティクス / miRNA / 非メンデル遺伝 / マイクロアレイ / イネ / 脱分化 / ホモ突然変異 / カルス / 遺伝子修飾 / スプライシング
Research Abstract
Plant cell culture often induces genetic variability in cultured tissues as well as in regenerated plants, which includes alterations in gross morphology, maturity, yield, and disease response. Furthermore, the passage of plant tissues through a culture system in vitro can induce several changes at the chromosomal level, which are in the number of chromosomes, in the extent of DNA methylation, and in the copy number of the genomes. In order to clarification of molecular mechanism of rice mutants which shows non-Mendelian Inheritance, we tried to analyze the gene expression levels of rice plant by using DNA-microarray and protein expression system. Rice has about 420 P450 genes which can make plant hormone such as brassinolides and gibberellic acids. P450 isolated from the rice Oryza sativa. The CYP72A18 cDNA was cloned from rice and heterologously expressed in Saccharomyces cerevisiae AH22 cells from the alcohol dehydrogenase (ADHI) promoter. Microsomes isolated from recombinant yeast cells contained the CYP72A18, which was found to catalyze the (ω-1)-hydroxylation of the herbicide pelargonic acid. We also show that (ω-1)-hydroxypelargonic acid has reduced herbicide activity against rice seedlings. Based on these results, we suggest that CYP72A18 participates in the detoxification of the herbicide pelargonic acid in rice plants