Construction of linkage maps in Radish and QTL analysis of root traits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17380006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Masashi  Kyoto Prefectural University, Kyoto Prefectural University, Agriculture, Professor (50343405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Nakao  Kyoto Prefectural University, Kyoto Prefectural University, Agriculture, Associate Professor (60347440)
FUJIMURA Tatsuhito  Tsukuba University, Life and Environm. Sci., Professor (70292513)
OHTA Masaru  Thukuba University, Life and Enviromn. Sci., Lecturer (00361311)
TSURO Masato  Kyoto Prefectural University, Meijo University, Agriculture, Lecturer (40410774)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsRaphanus sativus / Simple sequence repeat / linkage map / Root shape / flowering / genetic diversity / clubroot resistance / phylogeny / 系統関係 / 野生集団 / 根こぶ病抵抗性 / QTL / 抽台 / マイクロサテライト / 根部形質 / 形態形成
Research Abstract
A linkage map was constructed by the group of Kyoto Prefectural University and Meijo University using a segregating population derived from a crossing of a Chinese radish having spherical root and a Japanese radish having cylindrical root. In this map, we identified QTLs for root shape and root anthocyanin pigmentation. We also mapped clubroot resistance loci by a QTL analysis. The results indicate that the resistance is controlled by a major gene or closely linked major genes. Vernalization-induced flowering of radish was studied another segregating population derived from a crossing of rat-tailed radish from South-east Asia and a Japanese radish. The former parent does not required low temperature for flowering unlike Japanese radishes. The flowering is controlled by a single major gene. Linkage markers for the flowering gene were obtained by a bulked segregant analysis. The linkage makers showed base homologies with genomic sequences in lower arm of chromosome 1 of Arabidopsis.
Another linkage map was constructed by the group of Tsukuba University based on a crossing of Shogoin radish and a Taiwanese radish. QTLs for root shape are obtained. Anumber of genetic markers for radish were developed by this group.
Phylogenic relationship and genetic diversity were studied using radish germplasm collected United States and Eurasian continent. They are grouped by the original area of the lines. Any bottle neck was observed as far as examined.
Genetic relationship and the diversity of Shogoin radishes and other Japanese radish were studied. Shogoin radishes showed markedly low genetic diversity calculated by allele frequency of SSR.