| Project/Area Number |
17380008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Crop science/Weed science
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KOKUBUN Makie Tohoku University, Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Professor (40323084)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Teiji Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Assistant Professor (70155844)
OKADA Masumi National Agricultural Research, Organization for Tohoku Region, Team Leader (10355274)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Crop science / Soybean / Nitrogen fixation / Climate change / Dry matter production / 物質生産 / 気候変動 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, we aimed to verify the hypothesis that elevated [CO_2]-induced enhancement of biomass production of soybean is greater in genotypes that have a higher N fixation capacity. Furthermore, we aimed to identify the interactive effects of N fertilization, temperature, and [CO_2] on biomass production. Genetically related genotypes that have different N fixation capaciry: normally-nodulating genotypes, supernodulating genotypes, and non-nodulating genotypes were grown in pots, with or without N fertilizer. They were then subjected to two different [CO_2] (ambient and elevated (ambient + 200 兪mol mol^<-1>)) x two temperature regimes (low, high (low + 4-5 ?C)). Top dry weight at maturity was the greatest in the elevated [CO_2] x high temperature regime, irrespective of genotype and N fertilization, and was greater in nodulating genotypes than in non-nodulating genotypes. The marked enhancement of biomass production of nodulating genotypes was ascribed to higher leaf expansion rate, which appeared to be associated with its superior N fixing activity. However, the difference in [CO_2]-induced biomass enhancement between supernodulating and normally-nodulating genotypes was not significant. Grain yield was not significantly enhanced by elevated [CO_2] when high temperature was imposed. The physiological mechanisms involved in impaired sink formation under elevated [CO_2] x high temperature conditions remain to be clarified.