| Project/Area Number |
17380009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Crop science/Weed science
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA Shigenori The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor (00143404)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKO Mine Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of Agriculture, Lecturer (70282704)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Root system / Size of root nodules / Nitrogen-fixing ability / Peanut / Rhizosphere microflora / Molecular biological methods / PCR-DGGE / FISH / 根サイズ / 土壌微生物 / 根粒 / 菌根 / 多様性 / DGGE法 / FISH法 / 菌根菌 / 蛍光顕微鏡 / 根の動態 / ミニライゾトロン法 |
| Research Abstract |
Farther analysis and effective use of soil microorganisms are expected as a tool to establish the Japan-specific rotation system with utilizing idle fields and the sustainable environmentally-friendly cultivation system. In the present project, the two studies were conducted : (1) the formation of root system and the synergetic effect of rhizobium and mycorrhiza in peanut, and (2) analysis of microflora in rhizosphere using molecular biological methods. In the former study, peanut was studied because of its high potentiality for low-input sustainable cultivation. The distribution of root nodules and their nitrogen-fixing ability were analyzed associated with the structure of root system. The results suggested the possibility to control the nodulation by manipulating the root system morphology. Moreover, the experiment of the dual inoculation of rhizobium and mycorrhiza to peanut suggested that the mycorrhiza contribute to the maintenance of root nodule activity in the root system of peanut, in particular under salinity stress In the latter study, molecular biological methods were applied to examine the community structure and biomass of soil microorganisms and to investigate the effects of crop species and cultivation managements on them. Namely, the bacterial communities in the rhizosphere of rice cultivated in lowland and upland fields, and that in rotation system including rape were analyzed using PCR-DGGE and FISH. The analysis showed clear difference in dominant species of rhizosphere bacteria between lowland and upland fields and the change of biomass of dominant bacteria by environmental conditions in the rape rhizosphere. The present studies suggested that the manipulation of the synergetic conditions of rhizobium and mycorrhiza with crop plants and the monitoring of microflora in rhizosphere using molecular biological methods could contribute to establish the new sustainable cropping system with small environment load.