Project/Area Number |
17380012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Crop science/Weed science
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MIURA Reiichi KYOTO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURE, LECTURER, 農学研究科, 講師 (60229648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TERAUCHI Ryohei IWATE BIOTECHNOLOGY RESEARCH INSTITUTE, GENETIC ENGINEERING 1^<ST> RESEARCH DEPARTMENT, SENIOR RESEARCHER, 遺伝子工学第1研究部, 主席研究員 (50236981)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | pearl millet / millet / weed / balanced equilibrium / genomic library / gene cloning / Africa / supergene / 雑草型形質 |
Research Abstract |
Pearl millet (Pennisetum glaucum) is a very important food crop in the semi-arid zones of Africa and India. Pearl millet fields of West Africa are often heavily infested with weedy pearl millet having shattering ears. We previously demonstrated that the difference between crop- and weed-type pearl millet is genetically determined by a single locus. This gene, named weediness, has been supposed to be a "supergene" consisting of linked multiple genes. Unfortunately, the primary objective of this research project, the cloning and decipherring of this supergene, has not yet been achieved. The achievements made so far are : 1) Three linked marker bands derived from RAPD-based bulked segregant analysis were cloned, sequenced, and transformed into cleaved amplified polymorphic sequence (CAPS) markers. 2) AFLP analysis was performed on a segregating familiy of c. 700 individuals. A total of eleven bands that were shown to be linked to the supergene were cut out, cloned and sequenced. 3) Seven individuals with atypical phenotypes were proved to be recombinants based on multiple marker types. 4) A 5x BAC library was constructed from the weed type pearl millet, and two BAC clones having the linked markers were selected out. 5) A microsatellite analysis demonstrated that the outcrossing rate of pearl millet in a pearl millet field in West Africa was 95% in the normal crop type and 85% in the weed type.