A Study on Network Game Simulation of Urban Large Pak Re-development and Preference Characteristics of Park Planner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17380016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masakazu  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Masakazu. Comprehensive Human Science, Professor (40216437)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsurban park / OKINAWA Government Park / network game / simulation / park planning / preference characteristic / park redevelopment / ゲーム / インターネット / 計画選好 / ネットワーク / 計画
Research Abstract
The oldest National Government Park has constructed about 30 years ago. Such urban large park loses their function by ageing of park facilities and change of social needs. So we must plan the renewal design of such old parks and execute their reconstruction. But we don't have a method of park redevelopment designing. We can't make many plan of renewal in short period. So, it is difficult to choose the best or proper plan that has a good balance of cost, function and landscape. This research project aims to develop the network game of interactive operation as a tool of the planning decision support system of park redevelopment. For a case study, we chose The OKINAWA Government Park (Ocean Exposition Commemorative Area) and gathered real park data of facilities, costs and landscape. We designed a network simulation game and succeeded to develop a prototype system. This game system is composed by three components. First component is the arrangement engine (Arranging park facilities and modify landform in the computer screen), the second is the parameters engine (Database of facilities specifications and costs), and the third is the visualization engine (Landscape visualization by 3D-CG). Those engines are independent each other, so we can replace each engine according to the other park's data. The park planner are independent each other, so we can replace each engine according to the other park redevelopment easily to cut and paste the park facilities in computer screen by repetition of try and error. Log data are stored in server by every action of playing game, so we can grasp the relationships between preference characteristics of each player and effectiveness of park function, cost and landscape, rationality. But, the precise investigation of those logs is not executed yet, so it is the subject of future research.