Studies on the Reformation and Utilization of the Countryside to Create Comfortable and Sustainable Domicile Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17380019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Kunihiro (2007)  Shinshu University, Faculty of Agliculture, Professor (10178642)
伊藤 精晤 (2005-2006)  信州大学, 農学部, 教授 (50021085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOKUBO Kumiko  Shinshu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor (90250167)
KIMURA Kazuhiro  Shinshu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (40021092)
HOSHIKAWA Kazutoshi  Shinshu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (40115374)
NAKAMURA Hiroshi  Shinshu University, Faculty of Agliculture, Professor (70123768)
SUZUKI Jun  Shinshu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor (40262696)
佐々木 邦博  信州大学, 農学部, 教授 (10178642)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsdomicile environment / countryside / amenity / local city / green area environment / natural environment / recreation / forest amenity / 森林 / 棚田 / 里山 / 山岳
Research Abstract
Concerning the reformation and the utilization of the countryside to create comfortable and sustainable domicile environment, we focused the area where the inhabitant lives and where mountains surround there geographically. In result, at urban zone, it is cleared that forests remaining near are effective in aspect of the green space and landscape. The countryside is put at high value, but agriculture declines and its sustainability becomes problem. The methods to grasp the decline and revival of the nature by the study on biology are explored. The importance of the preservation of endangered species and of biodiversity becomes clean Many satoyama are neglected by the decrease of utilization of forest, the method to change them into public parks and the amenities of forest are discussed. In mountains zone, natural environments are kept, but they are destroyed at the overused zone. The revival, the methods of preservation and the appropriate utilizations are discussed.
Next, concerning the amenities of domicile environment, effects on them by the green spaces environments, forest utilization near there, and amenities about the forest recreations are studied.
In addition, the revival and utilization of natural environments are cleared in relation to the sustainability of countryside. We studied the relation between the ecosystem and the environment, that between the revival of countryside and the environment, and that between the outdoor life and the amenities.
In this way, we discussed the problems about the revival and utilization of countryside, and cleared fundamental points.