Physiological and molecular biological analysis of some factors related to fit softening and storability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17380023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
ITAMURA Hiroyuki  Shimane University, Faculty of Life and Environmental Science, Professor (80109040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAURA Kazuyuki  University of Shimane, Matsue College, Associated Professor (80144343)
NAKAGAWA Tsuyoshi  Shimane University, Center for Integrated Research in Science, Professor (30202211)
ITAI Akihiro  Tottori University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associated Professor (10252876)
NAKATSUKA Akira  Shimane University, Faculty of Life and Environmental Science, Associated Professor (40304258)
BAN Takuya  Shimane University, Faculty of Life and Environmental Science, Associated Professor (20325046)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsFruit softening / on tree ripening / Expressed sequence tag / Magnetic resonance imagine / Plant hormone / EST解析 / MRI断層撮影 / 樹状成熟
Research Abstract
To obtain the basic information for improving fruit storability, we investigated fruit development and ripening on a tree, and softening after harvest by physiological, histochemical and molecular biological approach.
A total of 15680 expressed sequence tags were generated from randomly selected clones of three different cDNA libraries in 'Saijo' persimmon; fruit at an early stage of development, ripening fruit, and rapidly softened fruit on a tree. We successfully obtained a set of genes that are expressed during fruit development and ripening in persimmon. We have obtained a full length and a partial cDNA encoding arabinofuranosidase and xylosidase/arabinofuranosidase, respectively from persimmon cDNA library. The higher expression of both genes were in accordance with rapid softening. This result indicates that both genes may play an important role in softening after artificial de-astringency.
As the treatment of 1-methylcyclopropene, ethylene action inhibitor; did not affect fruit coloration in 'Saijo' persimmon fruit on a tree, spontaneously and transiently produced internal ethylene of the fruit on a tree is unrelated to coloration on a tree. On the other hand, fruit softening like a jerry in late autumn on a tree is corresponding to increase of internal ethylene. In grape berries and blueberry fruit, the changes in the inner contents were investigated during the growth and ripening period. It is cleared that the growth rate of grape berries is quite different from each part of tissue and the cell wall contents of blueberry fruit are different among the picking times.
Clear Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) images were obtained in softening 'Saijo' Japanese persimmon fruit witch was treated with ethylene. Nondestructive method, such as MRI imaging, enabled internal observation of very soft persimmon fruit. Infiltration of fruit tissue seemed to begin around vascular bundles of fruit. Loosening of tissue was observed by photo-microscopy in softening fruit.