Improvement of tasty and nutrient enrichment of leaf vegetables grown hydroponically by introducing sweeteners, ascorbic acid and flavors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17380025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Koichi  Saga University, Faculty of agriculture, Professor (50087897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOMEYA Takashi  Saga University, Faculty of agriculture, Associate Professor (30154719)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCulture processing / Hydroponics / Stevia sweeteners / High functional vegetables / Development of tasty vegetables / Ascorbic acid / Vegetables with low nitrate content / Capsaicin / 辛み成分 / カプサイシン酸 / 香り成分 / ステビア抽出成分 / レバウディオシド-A / ステビオシド / レバウデイオシド-A
Research Abstract
To product leaf vegetables with low nitrate content in hydroponics, komatsuna (Brassica Rapa L.) was cultivated by adding silicate to nutrient solutions with low nitrate concentration. In the low nitrate treatment, nitrate content in komatsuna leaves is smaller than that of control (normal nitrate concentration) and a delay of plant growth due to low nitrate concentration of nutrient solutions was alleviated by adding silicate. But the relationship between silicate concentration in nutrient solutions and nitrate concentration in komatsuna leaves was not observed clearly.
To product tasty and nutrient enrichment vegetables, it is studied to introduce three components (ascorbic acid, stevia sweeteners and flavors) to leaf vegetables grown hydroponically through their roots. It is found significant amount of these three components can be introduced to vegetables through the roots and sensory evaluation showed that plant leaves treated with three components were significantly more sweet than that of control and bitterness was reduced while tastefulness was the same level as that of control. In both treatments with muskmelon essence or peppermint extract, plant leaves had significantly better flavor than in control. Higher score of sensory evaluation was recorded on the lettuce treated with muskmelon essence than that with peppermint extract and with control.
These results showed that taste and nutrient of leaf vegetables could be improved by introducing sweeteners, ascorbic acid and flavors, but the leaves of vegetables showed visible wilting due to introduce these components. It is necessary to devise a introducing method to prevent the wilting.