New proposals of the recycling system to symbiose with the nature based on the evaluation of the environmental improvement functions of roof-top planting in urban area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17380026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MAENAKA Hisayuki  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Professor (80081553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOMURA yasuhiko  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Associate Professor (50179016)
NAKAGIRI Takao  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Assistant Professor (80301430)
NAKAMURA Akihiro  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Assistant Professor (20264814)
HIRAI Norio  Osaka Prefecture Universaty, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Assistant Professor (70305655)
URADE Toshikazu  Osaka Prekture University, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Assistant Professor (80244664)
北宅 善昭  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (60169886)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsthermal and water environment / awareness of urban residents / sweet potato / maintenance / insects / butterflies / reducine temperature / lawn / 屋上緑化 / 微気象緩和 / ヒートアランド / 緑地創成 / 生物種多様性 / 蒸発散 / 流出水 / 溶液栽培 / ヒートアイランド / 溶液培養
Research Abstract
According to some conducted question surveys for urban residents, their preferences are for parks and roadside trees rather than green roofs of buildings as greenness in their city areas. In terms of public measures, urban residents give priority to imposition of greening of the on a large scale private institutions. As for the local governments that have the policy of a rooftop planting, the problem is the lack of the budget for the promotion and it is necessary to educate the citizens concerning the consciousness of planting. On the other hand, as for the facilities with the rooftop planting, they need the continual help of the maintenance expenses and the reduction of the tax because the payment of the facility administrator was large. Sweet potato plants were cultured in a hydroponic system on a roof. The plant canopy temperature decreased by 23℃ at most compared with a concrete surface. The temperature on the sweet potato canopy was lower than a grassland and tree canopies. Sweet … More potato varieties with higher growth rates showed higher ability for reducing temperatures. The yield of sweet potatoes on the roof was mostly the same as conventional field grown plants. Aquatic insects such as larvae of a dragonfly, Pantala flavescens, and adults of a dytiscid, Eretes sticticus, occurred in the ponds placed on the roof. Larvae of swallowtail butterflies, Papilio machaon and Papilio xuthus were found both on the ground and on the roof, and the mortality rate was significantly lower on the roof. Result of a plot experiment indicated that roof planting facility had a conservation function of thermal environment of its surroundings and the inside of building. The facility could also reduce the discharge of rainfall on the roof. The function to purify pollutant load from atmosphere by the facility cannot be expected basically, but the facility with lawn on its surface can reduce only the total nitrogen load from the atmosphere. In order to evaluate the amelioration of urban heat island effects with latent heat flux from green roofs, the pond was installed on a building roof. Evapotranspiration in summer was estimated with the observation of water level and precipitation. Over the 76 days study, total evapotranspiration was 361 mm corresponding to 78% energy of total solar radiation. Covering with aquatic plants on water surface increased evapotrnspiration efficiency. Less