| Project/Area Number |
17380027
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Horticulture/Landscape architecture
| Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
KURAMOTO Noboru Meiji University, School of Agriculture, Professor (60287886)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOSHIMIZU Hajime Meiji University, 農学部, Professor (60012019)
KANO Akihiko Meiji University, 農学部, Associate Professor (20257132)
TADA Satoshi Meiji University, School of Law, Associate Professor (10276008)
KANNO Hirotsugu Meiji University, 農学部, Associate Professor (40328969)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Conservation education / Satoyama / University farm / biodiversity / University student / paddy field / Yato / outdoor education / 保全生物学 / 環境教育 / プログラム / 文化的景観 / 農場予定地 / アンケート / 聞き取り調査 / 古老 / ワークショップ / 林床植生図 |
| Research Abstract |
The Conservation biology has been developing since 1980s. Conservation education focused to conserve biodiversity, educational parts of conservation biology. As Satoyama has high biodiversity and rich in relationship between people and nature, Satoyama is adequate to conservation education. In this study, we investigated outdoor-education, nature conservation, and restoration of abandoned paddy field in Kurokawa, where university farm would be planned. Kurokawa is one of hotspot in Kanagawa Prefecture and Yato landscape is left there. Though we aimed to create conservation education program for university student at first, our students has fun to work in order to study Satoyama's biodiversity. The students took interest in Satoyame, because in the students leader and charge were selected for Kurokawa Yato Project Kurokawa Yato Project has been held every month, and nearly all student of our laboratory joined this Project As Satoyama has great power for study conservation education, there were necessary no special program to study it. It was remarkable that farmers who have full knowledge of relationship between people and nature and that coordinator who connect students and farmers.