Functional genomics in the rice blastfungus, Magnapathe oryzae using an RNA siencing approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17380030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYASHIKI Hitoshi  Kobe University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Associate Professor (50252804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAYAMA Shigeyuki  Kobe University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Professor (00112251)
TOSA Yukio  Kobe University, Graduate Schcol of Agricultural Science, Professor (20172158)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsRNAi / RNA silencing / Maonaoorthe orvzae / ポストゲノム / 病原性遺伝子
Research Abstract
We developed an RNA silencing vector, pSilent-Duall (pSD1), with a convergent dual Pol II promoter system that provides a high-throughput platform for functional genomics research in filamentous fungi. In the pSD1 system, the target gene was designed to be transcribed as a chimeric RNA with enhanced green fluorescent protein (eGFP) RNA. This enabled us to efficiently screen the resulting transformants using GFP fluorescence as an indicator of gene silencing. A model study with the eGFP gene showed that pSD1-based vectors induced gene silencing via the RNAi pathway with slightly lower efficiency than did hairpin eGFP RNA-expressing vectors. To demonstrate the applicability of the pSD1 system for elucidating gene function in the rice blast fungus Magnaporthe oryzae, 37 calcium signaling-related genes that include almost all known calcium signaling proteins in the genome were targeted for gene silencing by the vector. Phenotypic analyses of the silenced transformants showed that at least 26, 35, and 15 of the 37 genes examined were involved in hyphal growth, sporulation and pathogenicity, respectively, in M oryzae. These included several novel findings such as that Pmcl-, Spfl- and Neo1-like Ca^<+>2 pumps, calreticulin, and calpactin heavy chain were essential for fungal pathogenicity.