Establishment of management program of spider mite control on fruit trees by practical introduction of native phytoseiid mites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17380034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Hiroshi  Chiba University, Graduate School of Horticulture, Professor (00143264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAFUJI Akio  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor (50026598)
KISHIMOTO Hidenari  National Institute Fruit Tree Science, Entomology Research Team, Senior Researcher (50355393)
MOCHIZUKI Masatoshi  National Institute Fruit Tree Science, Entomology Research Team, Chief Researcher (90354117)
豊島 真吾  (独)農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹研究所リンゴ研究拠点, 主任研究員 (70355436)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsInsect / Applied Zoology / Natural Enemy / Pest Management / Sustainable Agriculture / カブリダニ / 天敵利用 / 総合防除 / 果樹 / 地理的分布 / ハダニ
Research Abstract
Effective usage of native natural enemies against agricultural pests is, no doubt, one of the most important key strategies in modern agricultural and horticultural fields. Our study concentrated on practical introduction of native natural enemies (predacious phytoseiid mites) of harmful spider mites and thrips which attack on fruit trees in Japan. The study covered various agricultural ecosystems including apple (by Dr. Toyoshima), pear (by Drs. Amano and Takafuji), persimmon (Drs. Takafuji and Mochizuki), grape (Dr. Mochizuki) and citrus (by Dr. Kishimoto), and detailed fauna of native predacious mites was clarified On the way of study progress, some new species of predacious mites were also found and described.
It was also clarified that distributional expansion of Neoseiulus californicus reached to allover the Kyushu area, but its function as the major natural enemy of pests has not been established at least on citrus trees. Natural enemies found in natural vegetation surrounding fruit trees were investigated in apple and citrus fields, and their introduction into the fruit tree field was conducted. Detailed results are shown in each reference listed below.
Native natural enemies are precious treasure which were historically maintained on the land and biologically selected in Japanese environment. They are also useful tools to be used in environmentally friendly agricultural system which may certify sustainable production of safe and reliable foods for people.