Molecular mechanism of gene targeting in insect cells and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17380037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUSAKABE Takahiro  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Professor (30253595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Yutaka  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor (80038306)
LEE Jaeman  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Assistant Professor (50404083)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSILKWORM / TARGETING / HOMOLOGOUS RECOMBINATION / INSECT / GENE DISRUPTION / CHROMATIN / 相同組換え
Research Abstract
Gene targeting is a method to manipulate a specific genomic loci by using homologous recombination that is one of an intrinsic DNA repair system. Since only the target gene can be disrupted precisely, this is a faithful method as compared with RNAi.
In this project, to improve the gene targeting efficiency, we constructed in vivo homologous recombination (HR) assay system and screened the genes related to HR in insect cells. As a result, we isolated silkworm AGO2 gene as a suppressor of HR at an extra-chromosomal DSB site. Furthermore, our results suggested that the Ago2 protein, at least in part, plays an important role to discriminate whether DSB is on the chromosome or not, through chromatin.
Consequently, we isolated and characterized chromatin regulators from silkworm cells to utilize the improvement of gene targeting efficiency. In silkworm chromatin, histone H3K9 was possible to be mono-, di-, or tri-methylated by. Su(Var)3-9. Furthermore, methylated H3K9 was recognized by HP1a and HP1b. Compared with other organisms, recruitment of the HP1a to the 5'-flanking region, however, is less effective to induce the transcription repression via hetrochromatin formation.