Research on the dynamics of photosynthate distribution between chloroplast and cytosol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17380042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHINANO Takuro  Hokkaido University, Research Faculty of Agriculture., Associate Professor (20235542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAKI Keiki  National Agricultural Research Center for Hokkaido Region, 農業生物系特定産業技術研究機構・北海道農業研究センター, Researcher (40414750)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMetabolome / GC-MS / Cellular organelle / Gramineae / Leguminosae / Perimary photosynthate / LC-MS / MS / 一次代謝産物 / フラボノイド / UPLC-MS
Research Abstract
When comparing the behavior of primary photosynthate between rice and soybean, a large amount of primary photosynthate is distributed to starch fraction especially in soybean. As the metabolic pathway regarding photosynthesis, glycolysis, TCA cycle, etc. are same between rice and soybean, the observed difference is assumed to be derived from the different size of the pool of assimilated compounds. To confirm the idea, several genes' expression which are working on metabolites partitioning are investigated at different growth stage. The obtained results support the photosynthate distribution pattern. A large distribution of primary phosynhtate into starch fraction indicate the importance of delivery system among cytosol, chloroplast, and vacuole, thus a new method is developed to separate these organelle without further enzyme reaction during extraction process. Non aqueous fractionation method was developed and applied to soybean leaf. Each fraction was further analyzed by metabolomics approach using gas chromatography mass spectrometry (GC-MS). The metabolomics approach allows us to identify and quantify about 130 compounds in the tissue.