Development of a novel diagnosis method for nematode diseases based on soil metagonome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17380048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Koki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic and Technology, Assistant Professor (30262893)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPratylenchus penetrans / Meloidogyne incognita / Globodera rostochiensis / Heterodera glycines / denaturing gradient gel electrophoresis / Baermann / soil compaction / nematode diagnosis / キタネグサレセンチュウ / 自活性線虫 / PCR-DGGE / リアルタイムPCR / 定量PCR / 群集構造 / 微生物 / ダイコン
Research Abstract
Specific primers in real-time PCR were developed for the quantitative detection of the root-lesion nematode Pratylenchus penetrans the root-knot nematode Meloidogyne incognita, the potato-cystnematode Globodera rostochiensis and the soybean-cyst nematode Heterodera glycines. Then, this detection method using real-time PCR was combined with adirect DNA extraction from soil. We found that their detection was significantly enhanced by extracting DNA after heavily compaction (1.4g cm^<-3> in case of volcanic ash soils). In general method, it takes more than 3days to count the number of the plant-parasitic nematodes. However, our method using a combination of soil compaction and real-time PCR enabled their detection within 4hours.
We established a PCR-DGGE method to evaluate community structure of nematodes extracted from soil using the conventional method and found that nematode community structure, predominantly consisted of free-living nematodes, might be involved in estimating damages by the root-lesion nematode.
In 4years field survey, relationship between damage by the root-lesion nematode and initial density of the nematode was studied. No damage was observed in the radishes in fields containing P. penetrans at a density of less than 2.5 individuals 20g^1 soil. In contrast, severe damage was always observed in fields at a density of more than 30 individuals 20g^1 soil. In fields containing P. penetrans at a density of 3.4 to 12 individuals 20g^1 soil, damage by the nematode was quite variable, but could be estimated by the difference in the nematode community structure.
This study demonstrated that the soil compaction and real-time PCR assay for the four kinds of plant-parasitic nematodes provides a sensitive and reliable means for the rapid quantification of these the major pests in Japan.