HIGH-THROUGHPUT SCREENING OF NOVEL BACTERIOCINS FROM LACTIC ACID BACTERIA AND CONSTRUCTION OF THE FERMENTATION SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17380054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SONOMOTO Kenji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (10154717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Jiro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 大学院農学研究院, 助教授 (40217930)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsbacteriocin / lactic acid bacteria / principal component analysis / high-throughput screening / LC / MS / lactococcin Q / lacticin Q / antimicrobials / ナイシン / ラクティシンQ / ナイシン配合手指用殺菌洗浄剤 / スーパーバクテリオシン / スクリーニング / 多変量解析 / 抗菌スペクトル
Research Abstract
High-throughput screening strategy for rapid evaluation prior to purification and structural analysis is an urgent necessity to obtain diverse bacteriocins. Firstly, we developed a new high-throughput screening system involving two methods ; antimicrobial spectrum analysis by statistical procedure and molecular mass determination by liquid chromatography/mass spectrometry (LC/MS).
Antimicrobial spectra of bacteriocins were analyzed by spot-on-lawn method against 12 selected indicator strains. The results obtained were converted to numeric values and then analyzed by principal component analysis (PCA). PCA enabled not only grouping of bacteriocins but also exploration of new ones.
LC/MS permitted direct detection of bacteriocins from culture supernatants, simultaneous removal of impurities, and high sensitivity and resolution with accurate molecular masses. Till now, nisin variants and some bacteriocins could be detected and identified from 25 μl culture supernatants. Moreover, statistica … More l analysis of antibacterial spectra against selected indicator strains enabled classification of bacteriocins and exploration of new ones. Combination of these methods could save the time and provide a high probability for discovering novel bacteriocins.
Some of the potential bacteriocins have been further characterized, which resulted in novel compounds such as nisin Q, lactococcin Q and lacticin Q. Especially, lacticin Q, produced by a new corn isolate Lc.lactis QU 5,showed a wide antibacterial spectrum comparable to nisin A, and unique characteristics compared to general LAB bacteriocins. Activity of lacticin Q was stable against heat treatment and pH change, particularly in alkaline pH, whereas most of LAB bacteriocins were not stable in alkaline conditions. In addition, lacticin Q induced ATP leakage in shorter time and lower concentration than that of nisin A. Lacticin Q would thus be a potential candidate to be a safe natural antimicrobial satisfying our diversifying demands.
Finally we developed the fermentation systems of novel bacteriocins for practical uses as biopreservatives and antimicrobials. Less