Molecular Bases of dehalorespiration in strictly anerobic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17380055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionBeppu University (2007)
Kyushu University (2005-2006)
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Kensuke  Beppu University, Faculty of Food Science and Nutrition, professor (90221556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Masatoshi  Kyushu University, Department of Bioscience and Biotechnology, Assistant professor (90274521)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsstrictly anaerobe / dechlorination / dehalorespiration / Desulfitobacterium / 偏性嫌気性細菌 / Desulfitobacterium hafniense / クロロエテン / デハロゲナーゼ / コンソーシア / 欠失 / pce遺伝子
Research Abstract
In this study we have attempted to reveal the mechanism of halorespiration of strictly anaerobic bacterium, Desulfitobacterium hafniense strain Y51 which can dechlorinate voratile highly chlorinated pollutants, tetrachloroethene (PCE) and trichloroethene, to cis-dichloroethene. Strain Y51 can grow through this dehalorepiration process coupled with energy reservation. We have first cloned the pceABCT gene cluster. This gene duster was sandwiched by two nearly identical insertional sequence (IS) to form a composite transposon. PCE dehalogenase encoded by pceA was considered to associate with a membrane anchor. protein encoded by pceB. Immunoprecipitation analysis revealed that the PceT encoded by pceT specifically binds to the precursor PceA, but not to the mature PceA, suggesting that PceT act as a chaperone to fold precursor PceA before being transported to periplasm by Tat system.
The growth of strain Y51 was inhibited by chloroform at as low as 1 M. After prolonged lag time, a mutant strain termed LD which lost the entire pce gene cluster was highly generated. Interestingly, strain LD grew normally in the presence of chloroform even at 10μM. Biochemical and molecular analyses suggested that chloroform inhibit the electron transport system of fumarate respiration in wild type strain Y51 by binding with colinoid, a cofactor of PceA.
The detailed molecular mechanism of dehalorespiration in strictly anaerobic bacteria remained to be elucidated. Further work will be focused on development of the host-vector system in. strictly anaerobic bacteria along with the development of heterologous expression systems of these dehalorespiration genes.