Influence of freezing tolerance related proteins in the cryobehavior of the plasma membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17380062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Matsuo  Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (00213398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Kikukatsu  Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, Professor (50232434)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEnvironmental Adaptation / Plasma Membrane / Proteins / Cold-induced Genes / Freezing Injury / Cold Acclimation / Freezing Tolerance / Microdomains / 低温応答遺伝子 / シロイヌナズナ
Research Abstract
The objective of this project was to elucidate function of cold-responsive plasma membrane proteins in cold acclimation of plants using Arabidopsis thaliana. We specifically determined whether these cold-responsive proteins increase the cryostability of the plasma membrane during a freeze/thaw cycle. Arabidopsis lipocalin-like protein (AtLCN), which quickly and significantly accumulated in the plasma membrane during cold acclimation, affects plant freezing tolerance: overexpression of AtLCN resulted in an increase in freezing tolerance and the incidence of expansion-induced lysis seemed to mitigate in the transgenic lines. We found that AtLCN bound to plasma membrane phospholipids, especially acidic phospholipids, and minimized the incidence of freeze-induced fusion of liposomes containing acidic phospholipids. Thus, we now hypothesize that AtLCN electrostatically interacts with phospholipids and, hence, stabilize the plasma membrane against freezes-induced destabilization.
The plasma membrane is known to have a number of microdomains with distinct lipid and protein components, called as membrane microdomains or membrane rafts. We performed proteome analysis of microdomain-localized proteins in the plasma membrane and compared the composition before and after cold acclimation. We found that a number of proteins with deduced function of cell wall-plasma membrane interaction, membrane trafficking and cytosketon-associated functions altered dynamically during cold acclimation. Among functions associated with plasma membrane microdomains, membrane repair system seems to be important in maintaining cell survival under mechanical stress conditions such as during a freeze/thaw cycle. We now focus on plasma membrane proteins, synaptotagmins, one of which accumulated in the plasma membrane quickly during cold acclimation, to elucidate whether membrane repair system is involved in plant freezing tolerance.