Transduction mechanism of flagellin recognition signal mediated by protein phosphorylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17380067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
CHE Fang-Sik  Nagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology, faculty of Bio-Science, Professor, バイオサイエンス学部, 教授 (00263442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWANO Megumi  Nara Institute of Science and technology, Graduate school of biological sciences, Assistant Professor, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助手 (50160130)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsRice / Molecular recognition / Signal transduction / Flagellin / Plant immunity / Protein phosphorylation / Calcium ion / Elicitor / 植物 / リン酸化 / カルシウム
Research Abstract
The host range of Acidovorax avenae is wide among monocotyledonous but individual strains can infect only one or a few host species. Several immune responses in cultured rice cells were only induced by a rice incompatible strain. Recently we also reported that the flagellin from incompatible A.avenae was involved in the induction of these immune responses. To clarify transduction mechanism of flagellin recognition signal mediated by calcium dependent protein phosphorylation, rice oligo microarray analysis was performed. Expressions of about 300 genes containing Ca^<2+>-dependent protein kinases were induced by flagellin recognitions in rice plants. Inductions of the immune responses in rice were completely blocked by treatments of Ca^<2+> channel blocker and several protein kinase inhibitors. We next examined Ca^<2+> dynamics in rice cells after flagellin recognition using yellow cameleon 3.6. Cellular Ca^<2+> concentration was rapidly increased in rice cells inoculated with the incomp … More atible strain of A.avenae and its flagellin. These results suggest that elevation of cellular Ca^<2+> concentration and protein phosphorylation are essential for induction of plant immune responses. Ca^<2+>-dependent protein kinases are a unique class of Ser/Thr protein kinases possessing calcium binding domain and these kinases are present only in plants. Genome wide analysis revealed that 29 CPK genes are presented in rice genome. Therefore, expression patterns of all rice CPK genes were analyzed during plant immune responses. Among CPK genes, OsCPK7, 8, 10, 12, 13 and 19 were expressed during plant immune responses. Over expression of OsCPK8 and 13 caused the immune responses including the hypersensitive cell death and H_2O_2 generation, and knock down of these genes using RNAi technology depressed induction of the immune responses. These results indicate that protein phosphorylation mediated by OsCPK 8 and 13 which activated by elevation of cellular Ca^<2+> concentration after flagellin recognition are important for the induction of the plant immune responses. Less