Study on vitamin B6 as an anti-ageing factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17380079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KATO Norihisa  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biosphere Science, Professor (20144892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAKA Noriyuki  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biosphere Science, Associate Professor (70346526)
MATSUBARA Kiminori  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Erboaton, Associate Professor (90254565)
OKA Tatsuzo  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (50116795)
MIZUSHINA Yoshiyuki  Kobe-Gakuin University, Departrnent of Nutritional Science, Associate Professor (20307705)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsVitamin B6 / ageing / cancer / NFkB / autophagy / DNA microarray / oxidative stress / obese / 大腸癌 / ホモシステイン / 銅イオン / PPARγ / IMP脱水素酵素 / 糖尿病 / 皮膚がん / 乳がん / SAMPマウス / 炎症 / 脳疾患
Research Abstract
Recently, vitamin B6 (B6) has been reported to prevent several diseases. This study was performed to examine the functions of 136 as an anti-ageing factor. Recent studies elucidate the important roles of NFkB-dependent inflammation both in the development of several diseases and in the ageing. Thus, we found the inhibitory effect of B6 on the NFkB activation in LPS-stimulated macrophages. We next examined if anti-tumor effect of dietary B6 can be observed in the development of mammary and skin cancer. The results indicated that consumption of B6 suppressed mammary carcinogenesis in DMBA-treated rats, although, unexpectedly, consumption of B6 elevated skin carcinogenesis in UVB-treated hairless mice. Recently, autophagy has been suggested to be involved in the progression of cancers. In this study, we discovered the inhibitory effect of 86 on autophagy, implying the involvement of lower autophagy in the mechanisms of the anti-tumor effect of 86 in the colon and mammary cancers. To elucidate the molecular mechanisms of anti-tumor effect of B6, DNA microarray analysis was conducted for the comprehensive screening of colon factors which response to dietary B6. As a result, several genes were obtained to response to B6. During study on the mechanisms of anti-oxidant function of B6, we found that the presence of copper ion greatly stimulates the anti-oxidant function of B6, implying the copper-dependent anti-oxidant mechanisms of B6. Finally, to study the interaction of B6 and metabolic syndrome, we investigated the status of B6 metabolism in obese-diabetic mice. The results showed the characteristic alteration of B6 metabolites especially in serum and liver of the obese mice.