How is the branch-scale spatial structure related to the stand dynamics?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17380085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUMIDA Akihiro  Hokkaido University, Inst. of Low Temperature Sci., Assoc. Prof. (50293551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEKI Kiyoshi  Chiba Univ., Grad. School of Horticulture, Assoc. Prof. (50376365)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsbranching structure / 3-D structure of the trunk and large branches / crown structure / shoot dynamics / correlative inhibition / functional-structural tree models / photosynthesis / branching model / シュート構造 / シュート枯死 / 樹木群成長シミュレータ / フェノロジー / シュート群 / 道・大枝3次元構造 / フェノロギー
Research Abstract
To investigate relationships of the structure and dynamics between branch and community scales, the following studies were conducted. In Betula platyphyll seedlings, the mortality of current-year shoots increased with increasing relative light intensity above individuals, and the mortality of the part of a branch at the age of three years tended to be high due to the mortality of the current-year shoots. On the other hand the mean length and the mean leaf number per current-year shoot were the largest in individuals under moderate relative light intensity. Diameter of a shoot was related to plural factors such as morphological characteristics of mother shoots and branch-tip light intensities, while relative importance of each factor changed as shoot aged. These results suggest that, in the community-grown trees, growth, bifurcation and death of branches are partly regulated by processes at the individual level. A simulation model approximating branching development at the top canopy of Quercus serrata revealed that the extension of the main stem of a twig was determined such that the leaf area of the twig was the maximum, and death of relatively large branches could occur simply by regulating death of current-year shoots. A simulation model using the ray-tracing method on the basis of a long-term observation for the development of Q. crispula crowns revealed that trees could avoid from intense neighborhood competition by developing crowns toward lighter directions. Because the community-scale dynamics is integration of the growth of individuals, the results above were cue to the study of the connection between scales at the branch and at the community. Further, for verifications of forest dynamics models, we proposed a ground-based estimation method of individual leaf amount, stand LAI and vertical distribution of leaf area, and a new definition of canopy height objectively determinable with stand inventory data.