| Project/Area Number |
17380089
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
林学・森林工学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUSHITA Norihisa The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural & Life Science, Lecturer (00282567)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUDA Kenji The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Frontier Scienses, Professor (30208954)
SUZUKI Kazuo Nihon University, Faculty of Bioresource Sciences, Professor (80162931)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | ectomycorrhiza / pine forest / symbiosis / molecular ecology / microsatellite marker / spore germination / 外生菌根菌 / 菌類 / マツ科樹木 / ライゾトロン / 海岸林 / 根圏微生物 / 細菌 / マツタケ |
| Research Abstract |
1. Nine simple sequence repeat (SSR) loci were isolated from an ectomycorrhizal fungus Suillus bovinus by dual-suppression PCR. One of these was confirmed to be species specific and codominant, suggesting applicability for the analysis of belowground population structure and gene flow of S. bovinus. 2. Spore of S. bovinus germinated only by the combination of activated charcoal treatment of media and co-culture with seedlings of Pinus densiflora. Abietic acid, which has been reported to be a genus-specific activator of germination for Suillus species, showed no effect, suggesting some other substances contained in root exudates induced germination of spores of S. bovinus. 3. We investigated the effects of flavonoids on basidiospore germination of S. bovinus by the diffusion gradient assay on water agar plates. Seven out of the 11 flavonoids tested had greater effects than controls. The results suggest that flavonoids play a role as signaling molecules in symbiotic relationships between woody plants and ectomycorrhizal fungi. 4. Results from the sequence data of the rDNA-ITS region suggest that strains of Tricholoma matsutake in broad-leaved forests are genetically the same species as those in coniferous forests. 5. The composition of ectomycorrhizal communities on mature trees and ectomycorrhizal propagule banks in soils showed a successional gradient along the secondary vegetation gradient, but many common morphotypes were present among the different vegetation stages. 6. Results from the survey of ectomycorrhizal fungal fruit bodies in the damaged pine forest caused by pine wilt disease suggest that the diversity of ectomycorrhizal fungi reduces with heavy damage to pines and that the other ectomycorrhizal tree species can provide refugia for ectomycorrhizal fungi when pine trees are damaged. 7. We demonstrate that the roots of mature pine trees can be successfully inoculated with a symbiotic ectomycorrhizal fungus, the valuable matsutake mushroom.