The Japanese red pine genes exclusively expressed in a resistant family for pinewilt diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17380092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Hiroyuki  Kyoto University, Research Institute of Sustainable Humanosphere, Lecturer (00115841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Keiko  Forestry and Forest Product Research Institute, Kansai Research Center, Group Leader (20353675)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPinus densiflora(Japanese red pine) / pine wild diseases / resistant family / Population fo Bursaphelenchus xylophilus (pine wood nematode) / interception of the worm migration / area of resin canals / differential gene expression / molecular markers for the resistance / 松枯れ / 感受性家系 / 線虫移動阻害 / 抵抗性遺伝子 / 殺線虫物質 / RNA抽出 / マツノザイセンチュウ / 抵抗性グレード / 発現遺伝子 / 抗線虫成分
Research Abstract
The seedlings obtained from resistant Pinus densiflora trees were inoculated with the pine wood nematode (Bursaphelenchus xylophilus). Distribution and population of the pine wood nematodes (PWN) in the stem tissue decreased in the resistant families from 22 days after the inoculation. This result suggested the migration and propagation of the PWN were blocked in the resistant seedlings.
PWN was inoculated on the cuttings obtained from resistant trees. Five days after the inoculation, PWN population in the xylem of the resistant trees was lower than that in the cortex. The xylem tissue may contribute to the resistance system in the initial stage of infection.
Differential expression libraries between the resistant and susceptible families of the conifer were constructed 13 days after the PWN inoculation. Among the ca. 200 million clones, the ca. 3000 colonies, showing distinct expression levels between the families, were one-path sequenced and clustered. The resulting 30 clones were 10 times higher or lower expression in a resistant family comparing to the susceptible one. The higher one contained enzymes, transporters and transcription factors involved in secondary metabolisms, suggesting the up-regulation in the resistant family after the PWN infection. The clones obtained here are the leading molecular markers for resistance against PWN.