Development new forest monorail using potential energy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17380093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
ICHIHARA Kouichi  Tottori University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor (60023496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JINKAWA Masaki  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, Department of Forest engineering, Team Reader (00353730)
YAMADA Takeshi  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, Department of Forest engineering, Laboratory Reader (30370290)
TOYOKAWA Katsumi  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of Regional Environmental Science, Professor (30353783)
井上 昭夫  鳥取大学, 農学部, 講師 (80304202)
小林 洋司  東京大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (00111394)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsreduce of carbon dioxide emission / forest engineering / restoration and maintenance of forest ecology system / forest monorail / hybrid system / 林業モノレール / 間伐
Research Abstract
Firstly, for purpose of fixing a lot of carbon dioxide by forest and reducing amount of carbon dioxide emission in case of logging, we developed a new forest monorail. When the monorail carrying logs goes down hill, a direct-current motor generates electricity and charge storage batteries. The energy is used to climb hill with no cargo. There is a possibility of realization of zero emission in logging. The conversion efficiency of the system is measured by a trial product of the monorail. The efficiency is 0.50-0.68 in case of converting electric energy into gravity energy and the efficiency is 0.18-0.33 in case of converting gravity energy into electric energy. The conversion efficiency of the system is inefficient for our purpose and zero emission can't be achieved, but amount of fossil fuel is reduced. Next, for purpose of stopping of global warming forest management methods based on environmental ethics is proposed.
Secondary, for purpose of reducing the cost of thinning by the monorail, Following studies are investigated. New prehauling and loading methods by a crane vehicle is proposed. As a remaining tree is used as a prop, an outrigger on the monorail is unnecessary and the movement of the between loading points has been simplified. The optimum synthetic road network is planned by genetic algorithm. This network is composed of forest road on gently slope area and monorail track on steep slope area. Total cost is sum of road network construction and prehauling cost. The cost of optimum road network is the minimum total cost. The work efficiency of laying monorail track is analied and clear that the relationship between slope inclination and the efficiency of monorail track construction. The lay method of monorail track on steep slope is proposed.