The study on compost of sewerage sludge mixed with organic waste and its utilization as fertilizer for re-vegetation on wasteland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17380094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMA Kazuto  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENVIROMENTAL SCIENCE, ACCOSIATE PROFESSOR (80274017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKAWA Hideo  岡山大学, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF NATURAL SCIENCE, PROFESSOR (40115572)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordssewage sludge / incineration ashes / Heavy metals contents / Re-vegetation / Organic materials / 緑農地利用 / 循環資源 / 有機性廃棄物 / 生態系修復・整備 / 廃棄物再資源化 / 林学 / 荒廃地緑化 / 環境
Research Abstract
In order to effective utilize the sewage sludge as the fertilizer ; we clarified the characteristics of the incineration ashes of sewage sludge. Concentration of cadmium (Cd) and lead (Pb) contained in the incineration ashes material decreased dramatically with burnt up at temperature more than 700℃, as result of volatilization. zinc (Zn) and cupper (Cu) contained in ashes of sewage sludge did not decreased after burnt up at temperature of 950℃ but were transformed into in-soluble form by incineration treatments. Sequential fraction of heavy metals as affected by application of the incineration ashes material to soil was analyzed. A greenhouse experiment was conducted to compare the effect of application on the growth of grasses species. Application effect of phosphorus contained in the ashes was larger than that contained in the dried sludge cakes.