Research of tree pollen movement based on genotyping of single pollen grains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17380095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2006-2007)
Hiroshima University (2005)
Principal Investigator
ISAGI Yuji  Kyoto University, Graduate SrhmlofAgricultme, Professor (50325130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUYAMA Yoshihisa  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Professor (60282315)
SHIBATA Mitsue  Forestry and Foipa Products Research Institute, Tohoku Branch, Head of Research Team (10343807)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordspollination / genetic diversity / reproductive ecology / 適応度 / 繁殖成功 / 生物保全 / 被子植物
Research Abstract
The pollination process of tree species are important for the maintenance and regeneration of tree communities, and the genetic traits of pollen grains that are transported to flowers influence the reproduction and fitness of plants. Despite the importance of insect-pollination systems, understanding of those systems is still larking due to the absence of the genetic analysis of pollen grains. We extracted haploid nuclear DNA from a single pollen grain by using a simple pollen DNA extraction method. Multiple microsatellite genotypes of a single pollen, which are useful for ecological studies, e. g. pollen dispersal pattern, paternity analysis and evaluation of pollinators, were determined simultaneously within a single reaction tube. Using nine pairs of microsatellite primers, more than 90% of genotypes were successfully determined. Using the method developed for the present research, we evaluated the pollination efficiencies of bumblebees, flower beetles that visited the flowers of Magnolia obovata. Most of the pollen adhering to bumblebees was self-pollen. This result suggests that visitation by the insects may cause geitonogamous pollen flow and negatively affect the reproduction of M. obovata, causing inbreeding depression. In contrast, flower beetles transported large amounts of genetically diverse outcross pollen. The present results suggest that certain beetle species contribute to the pollination of M. obovata quantitatively and quantitatively. Direct gentic analysis of pollen grains will advance the understanding of plant mating systems, and may shed light on the mutualism and co-evolution of trees and flower visitors.