| Project/Area Number |
17380098
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
林学・森林工学
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Noriko Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (80253516)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORI Yasuto Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, Head of Forestry Socio-Economics Laboratory, 室長 (80353845)
YAMADA Shigeki Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, Kyushu Research Center, Group Leader (80353902)
HASHIGUCHI Takuya Meiji University, Department of Agriculture, Full-time Lecturer (40282701)
KOROKI Katsuhisa Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor (00403965)
MIKI Atsuro Iwate University, University Education Center, Adjunct Researcher (60446276)
山本 美穂 宇都宮大学, 農学部, 助教授 (10312399)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Forest Policy / Direct Payment Program / Grants for Promoting Regional Activities for Fores / Forest Owner / Multiple Functions of Forest / Forestry Cooperative / Settlement / Forestry Subsidy / 持続的な森林経営 / 山村 |
| Research Abstract |
Under the revision of Forest and Forestry Basic Law in 2001, Grants for Promoting Regional Activities for Forest Maintenance' was introduced to practice sustainable multifunctional forests in 2002. An experimental study was conducted on its effects and problems in the first period and discussion on the issues of direct payment program was done. Firstly, we found that the usage of the grants could be categorized into four types based on the following two measures since it is related to forest management plan: 1) if the program planners are forest owners or other consigned parties, 2) how much forest cooperatives participate in the planning. Secondly, its effects vary depending on the types. Not only for the sake of actual planning or practicing of the defined regional activities, but also the program brought a stronger relationship between the forest cooperative officers and members, revitalization of rural communities, monitoring for forest certification and lowland forest management by JA This is due to local people's operation, that is, direct payment program, unlike the existing afforestation subsidies. Knowledge of local forest problems and organization that can execute the program are seen as essential keys in those communities where the program is successfully done. At last, through theoretical study of the movement on direct payment program for as agricultural policy, we pointed out the necessity of environmental direct payment that can promote compliance as well as settlement of the system. In case of introducing the environmental direct payment program to forest policy in the future, we need to refer the existing afforestation subsidy system or prefectural forest environmental tax system. Therefore, we started discussing about the forest environmental tax as well.